Candidates for Sport Oscar are defined
17 January 2014 Share
Candidates for Sport Oscar are defined

National Olympic Committee continues preparations for Ukrainian ceremony "Heroes of Sports Year".

At the end of 2013 the poll of delegates of Ukrainian media determined the best of the best in the sports year that has passed. Within three weeks, about 350 representatives of national and regional media participated in the voting, expressing their own opinion on the winners of ceremony.

We are grateful to all the media specialists who shared with us their competent point of view.

As a result of all journalistic profiles three candidates who received most votes were formed.

Sports Oscar Winners will be elected by secret ballot of Ukrainian Academy of Sport, which was created in 2007 on the initiative of the President of the National Olympic Committee Sergey Bubka and which included the legendary athletes who have completed active sports activities and made prominent mark in Olympic history.

Also, "academics" will determine the winner in the nominations "The best team" and "Sports Glory of Ukraine", and the owner of a sports Oscar in the nomination "People's Choice" will be known on the basis of online voting, which will take place on the official website of the NOC of Ukraine and in the "NOC of Ukraine/Olympic team" in social networks.

The whole country will find out its "Heroes of Sports Year" directly at the ceremony, which is scheduled for March or April.

CONTENDERS FOR VICTORY

IN THE UKRAINIAN SOLEMN CEREMONY

"HEROES OF SPORTS YEAR 2013"

The Best Sportsman of the Year

Ibrahim Aldatov - World and European Championships bronze medalist in freestyle wrestling (84kg),

Bogdan Bondarenko - World and European champion in athletics (high jump),

Mykola Butsenko - bronze medalist of the World Championship, silver medalist of European Championship Boxing (56kh).

The Best Sportswoman of the Year

Anna Melnichenko - World champion in athletics (heptathlon),

Olena Pidgrushna - World champion, a silver and a bronze medalist of the IBU World Cup (Sprint Relay Pursuit),

Olga Harlan - World and European champion of individual championship in fencing, World champion and silver medalist of the European Championships in the team championship (sabre).

The Best Coach of the Year

Viktor Bondarenko - personal trainer of Bogdan Bondarenko - World and European champion in high jump,

Artem Skorokhod - personal trainer of Olga Harlan (two-time World champion, champion and silver medalist of the European Championships (sabre), women's coach of the national fencing team of Ukraine (champions and silver medalists of the European Championship (sabre),

Grigory Shamrai - head coach of women's biathlon team of Ukraine - silver medalists of the World Cup of biathlon, personal trainer of Vita Semerenko and Valentina Semerenko (medalists of the IBU World Cup).

Sensation of the Year

Rostislav Hertsyk - World Championship bronze medalist in fencing (foil),

Anna Melnichenko - World champion in athletics (heptathlon),

Iuliia Prokopchuk - World Championship bronze medalist in diving, European Champion (10m).

The Best team of the Year

Women's biathlon team of Ukraine (Olena Pidgrushna, Vita Semerenko, Valia Semerenko, Iuliia Dzhima) - World silver medalists in relay;

Ukrainian synchronized swimming team (Lolita Ananasova, Anna Voloshina, Anastasiya Savchuk, Oleksandra Sabada, Katerina Resnik, Katerina Sadurska, Anna Klimenko, Marina Holyadkina, Olena Hrechyhina, Olga Zolotareva) - bronze medalists of the World Championship in synchronized swimming (women’s free team and women’s technical team),

Ukrainian sabre team women (Olga Harlan, Galina Pundyk, Olena Voronina, Alina Komaschuk) - World champion and silver medalist of the European Championships

The Best Sports Organizer

Irina Deryugina - Vice President of the Gymnastics Federation of Ukraine (for the successful conduct of the World Cup of Rhythmic Gymnastics in Ukraine, the successful performance of the national team of Ukraine of Rhythmic Gymnastics at the World Cup),

Olexander Volkov - President of the Basketball Federation of Ukraine (for the successful implementation of the European championship in basketball U-16 in Ukraine, for the successful performance of the men's national basketball team of Ukraine at the European Championships),

Vitaly Parshukov - Director of specialized Children and Youth Sports School of Olympic Reserve in skiing DSF "Ukraine" (Chernihiv) (for preparation of reserve and successful performance of pupils of the institution at the XI European Youth Olympic Winter Festival in Brasov (Romania) (the school’s (SDUSHOR) pupils won a gold medal in the biathlon mixed relay and Ukrainian national team as a whole has achieved the best performance at the winter EYOF since independence of Ukraine).

Strong in Spirit (Paralympic sports)

Anna Litvinenko – a champion, two-time silver and bronze medalist XXII Deaflympics swimming (100m freestyle, 50m freestyle, relay 4x100m) among athletes with hearing impairments (totally deaf),

Olga Swiderska – a winner of seven gold medals in swimming World Championships (100m freestyle, 150m medley, 200m freestyle, 50m freestyle, 50m backstroke, 4x50m and 4x100m relays (set up a world record) among athletes with physical and visual impairments,

Ievgen Bohodayko – a three-time champion, a silver and three bronze medalist in swimming World championships (100m breaststroke, 50m butterfly , 4x50m relay, 4x100m relay, 50m freestyle, 100m freestyle, 100m backstroke) among athletes with physical impairment.

Non-Olympic Sports

Daria Kovaleva - IX World Games` champion and a bronze medalist of 2013 European Cup Bowling,

Ievgen Prudnyk – a two-time world champion and European champion in arm wrestling,

Larisa Solovieva – a world champion and a champion of the IX World Games in powerlifting.

Olympic Hope of Ukraine

Alina Komaschuk – a world champion in saber individual at the Junior World and European Championships, a silver medalist in team competition of the European championships,

Denis Pavlyuk – a world champion in modern pentathlon in junior individual competitions,

Victoria Solntseva – a champion and a world bronze medalist in junior swimming (200m, 100m breaststroke), European champion in junior swimming (200m breaststroke).

Latest in media