Team Ukraine Won 46 medals at the Inaugural European Games!
29 June 2015 Share
Team Ukraine Won 46 medals at the Inaugural European Games!

The inaugural European Games concluded on Sunday, June 28th, in Baku, Azerbaijan capital, by spectacular Closing Ceremony at the Olympic Stadium.

243-strong team Ukraine performed successfully in 19 of 20 sports at the first ever Games bringing incredible emotions for sport fans and winning medals at each of sixteen competition days in Baku.

Ukraine's athlete won 46 medals (8 gold medals, 14 silver medals, and 24 bronze medals) placed in the top-6 by the number of medals and 8th in the official medal standings of 50 European nations.

Ukraine's medalists at the Baku-2015:

GOLD MEDALISTS

Alina MAKHYNIA (wrestling)

Viktor RUBAN, Markiyan IVASHKO, Heorhiy IVANYTSKYY (archery, men's team)

Oleg VERNIAIEV (artistic gymnastics: individual all around; vault)

Andrii KHLOPTSOV (swimming, 50m butterfly)

Andriy YAGODKA (fencing, individual sabre)

Inna CHERNIAK (blind judo, 57 kg)

Olga KHARLAN, Olena KRAVATSKA, Alina KOMASHCHUK, Olga ZHOVNIR (fencing, team sabre)

SILVER MEDALISTS

Dimitriy TIMCHENKO (Greek-Roman wrestling)

Zhan BELENIUK (греко-римська боротьба)

Oleg VERNIAIEV, Igor RADIVILOV, Mykyta YERMAK (artistic gymnastics, team all around)

Tetyana LAVRENCHUK (wrestling)

Yuliia TKACH (wrestling)

Ganna SOLOVEI (cycling road, time trial)

Andriy GRIVKO (cycling road, road race)

Olena DMYTRASH, Anastasiya VOZNYAK, Oleksandra GRIDASOVA, Valeriia GUDYM, Yevgeniya GOMON (rhythmic gymnastics, group competitions)

Ganna RIZATDINOVA (rhythmic gymnastics: clubs, ball)

Olena SAYKO (sambo)

Oleksandr POMINOV (blind judo, +90 kg)

Krystyna MATSKO, Viktoriia PAZIUK, Ganna ZARYTSKA, Olga MAZNICHENKO (basketball 3х3)

Gevorg MANUKIAN (boxing, 91 kg)

BRONZE MEDALISTS

Dmytro PYSHKOV (Greek-Roman wrestling)

Yana NARIEZHNA, Yelyzaveta YAKHNO (synchronized swimming, duet)

Valeriia APRIELEVA, Valeriya BEREZHNA, Veronika GRYSHKO, Anna YESIPOVA, Yana NARIEZHNA, Alina SHYNKARENKO, Kateryna TKACHOVA, Yelyzaveta YAKHNO (synchronized swimming, team)

Valeriia APRIELEVA, Valeriya BEREZHNA, Veronika GRYSHKO, Anna YESIPOVA, Yana NARIEZHNA, Alina SHYNKARENKO, Kateryna TKACHOVA, Yelyzaveta YAKHNO (synchronized swimming, free combination)

Mariya POVKH, Anastasiia TODOROVA (canoe sprint, K2 200 m)

Heorhiy IVANYTSKYY, Lidiia SICHENIKOVA (archery, mixed team)

Valerii ANDRIITSEV (freestyle wrestling)

Veronika MARCHENKO, Anastasia PAVLOVA, Lidiia SICHENIKOVA (archery, women's team)

Vasyl SHUPTAR (freestyle wrestling)

Lei KOU (table tennis, individual)

Diana SHELESTYUK (diving, 1m springboard)

Diana SHELESTYUK, Marharita DZHUSOVA (diving, synchronized 3m springboard)

Olena DMYTRASH, Anastasiya VOZNYAK, Oleksandra GRIDASOVA, Valeriia GUDYM, Yevgeniya GOMON (rhythmic gymnastics, group competitions)

Razmik TONOYAN (sambo)

Maryna KOLESNYKOVA (swimming: 200m backstroke)

Dmytro ZAMOTAYEV (boxing, 49 kg)

Oleksandr KHYZHNIAK (boxing, 81 kg)

Viktor PETROV (boxing, 64 kg)

Yaroslav SAMOFALOV (boxing, 69 kg)

Nataliya NIKOLAYCHYK (blind judo, 57 kg)

Andrii KHLOPTSOV (swimming, 50m butterfly)

Svitlana IAROMKA (judo, +78 kg)

Iakiv KHAMMO (judo, +100 kg)

Georgii ZANTARAIA, Serhiy DREBOT, Artem KHOMULA, Vitalii DUDCHYK, Quedjau NHABALI, Oleksandr GORDIIENKO, Vadym SYNYAVSKY, Iakiv KHAMMO (judo, team competition)

Latest in media